National Computational Infrastructure

NCI

Staff phone directory

NCI Directorate
Dr Chris Pigram Director NCI 6125 9800
Dr Ben Evans Associate Director, Research Engagement and Initiatives 6125 4967
Allan Williams Associate Director, Service and Technologies 6125 8404
Amanda Walker Business Manager 6125 9804
Lucy Guest Communications and Outreach Manager 6125 2547
Tegan Kahn Senior Communications and Outreach Officer 6125 2547
Chris Wilkinson Senior Communications and Outreach Officer 6125 4389
Adam Huttner-Koros Communications Officer 6125 9426
Nicole Ross Executive Assistant 6125 9800
Ms Sahani de Silva Senior Finance Officer 6125 3522
Dr William Douglas NCI Development Project Manager 6125 9801
Services and Technologies
User Services
Dr Roger Edberg Manager – User Support 6125 2911
Dr Andrey Bliznyuk Academic Consultant 6125 8924
Dr Ivan Rostov Academic Consultant 6125 3237
Dr Yue Sun Staff Scientist 6125 2856
Dr Rika Kobayashi Staff Scientist 6125 3253 (NCI)/6125 5986 (LH)
Dr Mohsin Ali Staff Scientist 6125 8554
HPC and Cloud Systems
Dr Muhammad Atif Manager – HPC and Cloud Systems 6125 5031
Brian Davis HPC Infrastructure Project Manager 6125 4541
Andrew Wellington Senior HPC Systems Administrator 6125 7805
Dr Yuanyuan Zhang HPC Systems Administrator 6125 2878
Robert Pitt Casual HPC Systems Administrator 6125 0517
Andrew Howard HPC Systems Administrator 6125 9495
Simon Fowler Specialist Cloud Systems Programmer 6125 0844
Ben Menadue Senior HPC Systems Specialist 6125 3244
Dongyang Li Senior HPC Systems Specialist 6125 7106
Malcolm Gill Cloud Specialist 6125 3256
Dr Ching-Yeh (Leaf) Lin Senior HPC Systems Specialist 6125 2871
Storage Infrastructure
Daniel Rodwell Manager, Data Storage Services 6125 7462
Grant Ward HSM Administrator 6125 3221
Javed Shaikh Scaleable File Systems Specialist 6125 5597
Mr James Fitzsimmons VMware and Storage Systems Administrator 6125 4958
Dr Kim Sebo Scaleable File Systems Specialist 6125 8026
Research Engagement and Initiatives
Project Management and Community Engagement
Clare Richards Senior HPC Innovation Project Manager 6125 5029
Dr Lesley Wyborn Adjunct Fellow 6125 2581
Dr Dan Andrews Visiting Fellow Bioinformatics (ANU) 6125 0049

6125 2740

HPC Applications and Data Optimisation
Dr Marshall Ward Senior HPC Specialist 6125 7568
Dale Roberts Senior HPC Specialist 6125 0321
Dr Rui Yang Senior HPC Specialist 6125 2469
Data Collection Management
Dr Jingbo Wang Research Data Collections Manager 6125 8862
Claire Trenham Senior Data HPC Specialist 6125 1683
Dr Kelsey Druken Earth Systems Data Service Specialist 6125 2479
Data Services and Virtual Lab Infrastructure
Jon Smillie Virtual Laboratory Programmer 6125 1430
Chris Allen Virtual Laboratory Programmer 6125 3224
Kashif Gohar Specialist Programmer 6125 1431
Matthew Sanderson Cloud Specialist 6125 3220
Data Service Innovation
Dr Joseph Antony Senior Data HPC Specialist 6125 5988
Mr Pablo Rozas Larraondo High Performance Data Analyst 6125 3211
VizLab
Drew Whitehouse Visualisation Programmer 6125 5985
Dr Ajay Limaye Visualisation Programmer 6125 4616
Stuart Ramsden Visualisation Programmer 6125 8087
Fujitsu Area3 Computational Chemistry Project
Dr Roger Amos Computational Chemist 6125 3436
Dr Ivan Rostov Computational Chemist 6125 3237 (NCI)
6125 8864 (LH)
Dr Rika Kobayashi Computational Chemist 6125 3253 (NCI)
6125 5986 (LH)
Dr Vladislav Vassiliev Computational Chemist 6125 9694
Other Services
Data Centre Operations
Geoff Barlow Data Centre Operations – ITS 6125 3745
David Hardwicke Data Centre Operations – ITS 6125 8397
On-site Contractors
Macolm Haak SGI 6125 2970
Symon Swann Project Manager – Fujitsu 6125 2890
Ian Costello DDN 6125 3135
Jeff Allen Fujitsu 6250 9894

 

In Collaboration With