National Computational Infrastructure

NCI

Who’s who

Directorate

<p><strong>Professor Lindsay Botten</strong><br />
Director</p>

Professor Lindsay Botten
Director

<p><strong>Dr Ben Evans</strong><br />
Associate Director, Research Engagement and Initiatives</p>

Dr Ben Evans
Associate Director, Research Engagement and Initiatives

<p><strong>Allan Williams</strong><br />
Associate Director, Services and Technology</p>

Allan Williams
Associate Director, Services and Technology

<p><strong>Amanda Walker</strong><br />
Business Manager</p>

Amanda Walker
Business Manager

<p><strong>Lucy Guest</strong><br />
Communications and Outreach Manager</p>
<p> </p>
<p> </p>
<p> </p>

Lucy Guest
Communications and Outreach Manager

 

 

 

<p><strong>Tegan Kahn<br />
</strong>Senior Communications and Outreach Officer</p>

Tegan Kahn
Senior Communications and Outreach Officer

<p><strong>Nicole Ross</strong><br />
Executive Assistant</p>

Nicole Ross
Executive Assistant

<p><strong>Dr William Douglas<br />
</strong>NCI Development Project Manager<strong><br />
</strong></p>

Dr William Douglas
NCI Development Project Manager

<p><strong>Ms Sahani de Silva<br />
</strong>Senior Finance Officer</p>

Ms Sahani de Silva
Senior Finance Officer

<p><strong>Adam Huttner-Koros      </strong>Communications Officer</p>

Adam Huttner-Koros      Communications Officer

<p><strong>Chris Wilkinson     </strong>Senior Communications Officer</p>

Chris Wilkinson     Senior Communications Officer

Services and Technologies

User Services

<p><strong>Dr Roger Edberg</strong><br />
Manager – User Support</p>

Dr Roger Edberg
Manager – User Support

<p><strong>David Houlder</strong><br />
Specialist Computing Systems Programmer</p>

David Houlder
Specialist Computing Systems Programmer

<p><strong>Dr Andrey Bliznyuk</strong><br />
Staff Scientist</p>

Dr Andrey Bliznyuk
Staff Scientist

<p><strong>Dr Ching-Yeh (Leaf) Lin<br />
</strong>Staff Scientist<strong><br />
</strong></p>

Dr Ching-Yeh (Leaf) Lin
Staff Scientist

<p><strong>Gaurav Mitra<br />
</strong>Staff Scientist</p>

Gaurav Mitra
Staff Scientist

<p><strong>Dr Mohsin Ali<br />
</strong>Staff Scientist<strong><br />
</strong></p>

Dr Mohsin Ali
Staff Scientist

<p><strong>Dr Yue Sun<br />
</strong>Staff Scientist<strong><br />
</strong></p>

Dr Yue Sun
Staff Scientist

<p><strong>Rika Kobayashi</strong><br />
Staff Scientist</p>

Rika Kobayashi
Staff Scientist

<p><strong>Dr Ivan Rostov</strong><br />
Staff Scientist</p>

Dr Ivan Rostov
Staff Scientist

HPC and Cloud Systems

<p><strong>Dr Muhammad Atif</strong><br />
Manager, HPC Systems and Cloud Services</p>

Dr Muhammad Atif
Manager, HPC Systems and Cloud Services

<p><strong>Andrew Wellington</strong><br />
Senior HPC Systems Administrator</p>

Andrew Wellington
Senior HPC Systems Administrator

<p><strong>Andrew Howard<br />
</strong>HPC Systems Administrator<strong><br />
</strong></p>

Andrew Howard
HPC Systems Administrator

<p><strong>Brian Davis</strong><br />
HPC Infrastructure Project Manager</p>

Brian Davis
HPC Infrastructure Project Manager

<p><strong>Simon Fowler</strong><br />
Specialist Cloud Systems Programmer</p>

Simon Fowler
Specialist Cloud Systems Programmer

<p><strong>Ben Menadue<br />
</strong>Senior HPC Systems Specialist</p>

Ben Menadue
Senior HPC Systems Specialist

<p><strong>Dongyang Li</strong><br />
Senior HPC Systems Specialist</p>

Dongyang Li
Senior HPC Systems Specialist

<p><strong>Dr Yuanyuan Zhang</strong><br />
HPC Systems Administrator</p>

Dr Yuanyuan Zhang
HPC Systems Administrator

<p><b>Malcolm Gill</b><br />
Cloud Specialist</p>

Malcolm Gill
Cloud Specialist

Storage Infrastructure

<p><strong>Daniel Rodwell</strong><br />
Manager, Data Storage Services</p>

Daniel Rodwell
Manager, Data Storage Services

<p><strong>Grant Ward</strong><br />
HSM Administrator</p>

Grant Ward
HSM Administrator

<p><strong>Javed Shaikh</strong><br />
Scaleable File Systems Specialist</p>

Javed Shaikh
Scaleable File Systems Specialist

<p><strong>Robert Pitt<br />
</strong>Systems Administrator</p>

Robert Pitt
Systems Administrator

<p><strong>Mr James Fitzsimmons<br />
</strong>VMware and Storage Systems Administrator</p>

Mr James Fitzsimmons
VMware and Storage Systems Administrator

Research Engagement and Initiatives

Project Management and Community Engagement

<p><strong>Clare Richards<br />
</strong>HPC Innovations Project Manager</p>

Clare Richards
HPC Innovations Project Manager

<p><strong>Dr Dan Andrews</strong><br />
Bioinformatics Visiting Fellow, joint appointment with ANU</p>

Dr Dan Andrews
Bioinformatics Visiting Fellow, joint appointment with ANU

<p><strong>Dr Lesley Wyborn</strong><br />
Adjunct Fellow, ANU</p>

Dr Lesley Wyborn
Adjunct Fellow, ANU

HPC Applications and Data Optimisation

<p><strong>Dr Dale Roberts</strong><br />
Senior HPC Specialist</p>

Dr Dale Roberts
Senior HPC Specialist

<p><strong>Dr Marshall Ward</strong><br />
Senior HPC Specialist</p>

Dr Marshall Ward
Senior HPC Specialist

<p><strong>Dr Rui Yang<br />
</strong>Senior HPC Specialist</p>

Dr Rui Yang
Senior HPC Specialist

Data Collection Management

<p><strong>Dr Jingbo Wang<br />
</strong>Data Collections Manager</p>

Dr Jingbo Wang
Data Collections Manager

<p><strong>Dr Kelsey Druken<br />
</strong>Earth Systems Data Service Specialist</p>

Dr Kelsey Druken
Earth Systems Data Service Specialist

<p><strong>Claire Trenham<br />
</strong>Senior Data HPC Specialist</p>

Claire Trenham
Senior Data HPC Specialist

Data Services and Virtual Lab Infrastructure

<p><strong>Jon Smillie</strong><br />
Virtual Laboratory Manager</p>

Jon Smillie
Virtual Laboratory Manager

<p><strong>Chris Allen<br />
</strong>Virtual Laboratories Programmer</p>

Chris Allen
Virtual Laboratories Programmer

<p><strong>Kashif Gohar</strong><br />
Specialist Programmer</p>

Kashif Gohar
Specialist Programmer

<p><strong>Sean Pringle<br />
</strong>Specialist Virtual Laboratory Programmer<strong><br />
</strong></p>

Sean Pringle
Specialist Virtual Laboratory Programmer

<p><strong>Matt Sanderson<br />
</strong>Specialist Virtual Laboratory Programmer</p>

Matt Sanderson
Specialist Virtual Laboratory Programmer

Data Service Innovation

<p><strong>Dr Joseph Antony<br />
</strong>Senior Data HPC Specialist</p>

Dr Joseph Antony
Senior Data HPC Specialist

<p><strong>Mr Pablo Rozas Larraondo<br />
</strong>High Performance Data Analyst</p>

Mr Pablo Rozas Larraondo
High Performance Data Analyst

<p><strong>Dr Adam Steer<br />
</strong>Earth Systems Data Specialist</p>

Dr Adam Steer
Earth Systems Data Specialist

Vizlab

<p><strong>Drew Whitehouse</strong><br />
Visualisation Programmer</p>

Drew Whitehouse
Visualisation Programmer

<p><strong>Dr Ajay Limaye</strong><br />
Visualisation Programmer</p>

Dr Ajay Limaye
Visualisation Programmer

<p><strong>Stuart Ramsden</strong><br />
Visualisation Programmer</p>

Stuart Ramsden
Visualisation Programmer

Fujitsu Area3 Computational Chemistry Project

<p><strong>Dr Roger Amos<br />
</strong>Computational Chemist<strong><br />
</strong></p>

Dr Roger Amos
Computational Chemist

<p><strong>Dr Vladislav Vassiliev</strong><br />
Computational Chemist</p>

Dr Vladislav Vassiliev
Computational Chemist

<p><strong>Dr Rika Kobayashi</strong><br />
Academic Consultant & Area 3</p>

Dr Rika Kobayashi
Academic Consultant & Area 3

<p><strong>Dr Ivan Rostov</strong><br />
Academic Consultant & Area 3</p>

Dr Ivan Rostov
Academic Consultant & Area 3

On-site Contractors

<p><strong>Ian Costello</strong><br />
DDN</p>

Ian Costello
DDN

<p><strong>Symon Swann<br />
</strong>Fujitsu</p>

Symon Swann
Fujitsu

<p><strong>Malcolm Haak<br />
</strong>SGI</p>

Malcolm Haak
SGI

<p><strong>Jason Ozolins</strong><br />
SGI</p>

Jason Ozolins
SGI

<p><strong>Jeff Allen<br />
</strong>Fujitsu</p>

Jeff Allen
Fujitsu

<p><strong>Yoosha Khader<br />
</strong>Fujitsu</p>

Yoosha Khader
Fujitsu

In Collaboration With